Sussex County

Sussex County

Amateur Swimming Association

Menu

Privacy and Cookies Policies

We at Sussex County ASA, (“we” or “our” or “us”) want to make sure all the personal information we have collected about you, is safe and secure whether we collect it through our website at sussexswimming.org (“Site”) or from other sources.  This Policy set outs our commitments to you, in compliance with and beyond the General Data Protection Regulation (commonly known as the GDPR) and explains how we collect, store and use your personal information.

If you have any questions about this Policy or what we do with your personal information, you can contact us using the contact details set out in the “Contact” section below.

PRIVACY NOTICES

Collecting specific, relevant personal information is a necessary part of us being able to provide, develop and support speed swimming, open water, diving, synchronised swimming (synchro),water polo, masters, disability and para swimming in the Sussex, to organise related events, provide you with services you may request from us or in providing services to others or just managing our relationship with you.

When we hold or use your personal information as a data controllerwe will provide you with a privacy notice which sets out in detail what information we hold about you (such as your contact details, address, etc.), how your personal information may be used and the reasons for these uses, together with details of your rights. A data controller is a person who controls how personal information is processed and used. We will normally be your data controller of your personal data that we hold or use.

Where we collect personal information from you directly, we will provide a privacy notice at the time we collect the personal information from you. 

We will only provide this privacy notice to you once, generally at the start of our relationship with you. However if the applicable privacy notice is updated substantially, then we may provide you with details of the updated version.  You are encouraged to check back regularly for updates.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will use your personal information as described in the privacy notice provided to you, but, for example, we may use your personal information to assist in organising events or competitions which you are attending or taking part in or to invite you to attend or take part in or to send you information we think you might find useful, provided you have indicated that you are happy to be contacted for these purposes.  To see how we use your personal information, please see our current privacy notices, which can be accessed below:

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

Details of how we disclose your personal information are set out in the relevant privacy notice provided to you, but generally it is where we need to do so in order to run our organisation or organise events or competitions (e.g. where other people process information for us such as those organising, officiating or coaching at events or competitions). In such circumstances, we will put in place arrangements to protect your personal information.  Outside of that we do not disclose your personal information unless we are required to do so by law. 

If we transfer personal information about you outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will let you know and ensure that all reasonable security measures are taken and that any third party processers will be required to process the information in accordance with information protection laws and we will notify you in your privacy notice if we are the information controller.

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

HOW LONG DO WE HOLD ON TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Further details of how long we hold onto your personal information for are set out in the relevant privacy notice provided to you, but we will only hold your information for as long as is necessary or where you ask us to delete personal information we may delete it earlier. 

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why it was collected. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long term basis: for example, personal information that we need to update and maintain records.

DIRECT MARKETING

From time to time, we may contact you by email, post or SMS with information about events, products and services we believe you may be interested in.

We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set. You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by emailing us at secretary@sussexswimming.org. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and
  • the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us. For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data.  However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights. Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you also have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. 

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contact” section below. You can also unsubscribe from any direct marketingby clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you.

You should note that some of your rights may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not also apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.  However your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.  However, we are here to help and would encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

LINKING WITH THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our commercial partners, other national, regional or county bodies, advertisers and clubs.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and they will be a data controller of your personal information. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and you should check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

SECURITY

We employ a variety of technical and organisational measures to keep your personal information safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use, or disclosure of it. Unfortunately, no information transmission over the Internet is guaranteed 100% secure nor is any storage of information always 100% secure, but we do take all appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal information.

COOKIES

Certain parts of our Site use “cookies” to keep track of your visit and to help you navigate between sections. A cookie is a small data file that certain websites store on your computer’s hard-drive when you visit such websites. Cookies can contain information such as your user ID and the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie contains is information that you have personally supplied.

We use cookies on our Site to enable us to deliver content that is specific to your interests and gives us an idea of which parts of the Site you are visiting and to recognise you when you return to the Site. Reading cookies does not give us access to other information on your computer’s hard-drive and our Site will not read cookies created by other websites that you have visited.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. If, however, you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access the Site.

Please note providers of third party content may also use cookies over which we have no control.

LOG FILES

In common with most websites, our Site logs various information about visitors, including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP) information, referring / exit pages and date / time stamp.

We may use this information to analyse trends, administer the Site, track your movement around the Site and gather broad demographic information.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on our Site and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. When we change this Policy in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Policy and should you object to any alteration, please contact us as set out in the “Contact” section below.

CONTACT

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email privacy@sussexswimming.org.

Whilst this privacy policy sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

Version Date: 24 May 2018